If you want to learn more about working in Canada click here for general information from the Canadan Government web site.

If you already have a work permit be aware of the expiration date and ensure you apply for a renewal at least 30 days before this date. If your work permit expires then there is a 90 day restoration period in which you can apply for your renewal. There is no guarantee that your permit will be renewed and you will also have to pay an extra $200 restoration fee.

We understand that the application process can be complicated, especially if English is not your first language. That is why many foreign workers have trusted us to handle their permit applications.

How much will it cost?

Our fees start at only CAD500,(plus tax and disbursements),for most work permit renewals.The CIC renewal application fee is $150. So you should budget around $775 for your total cost.

Contact us today for your free 30 minutes consultation.

What you need to know

If you are a foreign student and wish to study in Canada you must have been accepted at a recognized school, university or college in Canada. You can find more information about choosing an institution here. To learn more about who can apply click here.

If you are already studying in Canada on a Study Permit it is very important that you renew at least 30 days before the expiration date. We recommend that you start the application process 60 days before the expiration date.

We understand that the renewal process takes valuable time away from your studies. It can also be stressful ensuring that your application is correct,especially if English is not your first language. It is very important that your application is accepted the first time. A rejected application may affect your status in Canada.

New Leaf Canada has successfully submitted study permit applications for many Canadian students. Contact us now for a free 30 minute consulation!

How much will it cost?

Our rates vary based on your situation but start at CAD450 (plus applicable taxes and disbursements). The CIC renewal application fee is CAD125. So you should budget around CAD600.

Do not wait until your permit has expired! There is no guarantee your permit will be renewed and you will also have to pay an extra CAD200 fee to CIC to restore your status.

Permanent Resident Visa Options

Immigrating to Canada is a great opportunity for people who wish to provide a healthy, honest and prosperous life for their family. There are a variety of programs that you may investigate based on your resources and requirements.

The Canadian Government’s Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada makes the final decision on all visas to Canada. We will maximize your chances of success by working with you to ensure that your application meets all the requirements of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Skilled Workers and Professionals

Those equipped with the right combination of age, education, work experience and other factors may apply under this category. In order to qualify, you must obtain a minimum selection score of 67 on the Federal Skilled Worker selection grid and:

This program now provides for Priority Processing at the Canadian Embassy. The Department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada has indicated that processing times will be shortened to 6-12 months as opposed to the 3-5 year average under the old system

Provincial Nominees

This category is Canadian province or territory dependent. If you are equipped with specific skills, education, and work experience that will be beneficial to the economic growth of a particular province, then this category will be applicable. Each province in Canada has their own criteria and requirements. If you want to apply under this program category you will require a certificate of provincial nomination. This program provides for Priority Processing at the Canadian Embassy.

Canada Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class is another Permanent REsident visa option for Canada’s temporary foreign workers and international graduates.

There are separate requirements for the two types of applicants:

1 – International Graduates with Canadian Work Experience

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must have:

  • Successfully completed a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary educational institution;
  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Met or surpassed a Canadian Language Benchmark threshold of 5 (“initial intermediate”) or 7 (“adequate intermediate proficiency”) depending on the level of the job.

2 – Temporary Foreign Workers

Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must have:

  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience in Canada within 36 months of the application date; and
  • Met or surpassed a Canadian Language Benchmark threshold of 5 (“inital intermediate”) or 7 (“adequate intermediate proficiency”) depending on the level of the job.

Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who are no longer in Canada, provided that they submit their application within one year of leaving their job in Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant is eligible to apply to this program.

Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons

Business owners and operators may apply for their permanent resident visa through this category. Canada has classified these business immigrants into three classes, namely: Investor, Entrepreneur and Self-Employed. For quick results and to ensure you have all the necessary documents and information, contact us first. It is a complex application and we can assist you. You may even be eligible for a less expensive program.

Please contact us regarding our Settlement Services partners.

Arranged Employment is an offer of permanent employment from a Canadian employer. There are options for those currently working temporarily in Canada and for those applying from outside Canada.

What is an “Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO)”?

Individuals applying from outside Canada require a genuine job offer made by a Canadian company. This Arranged Employment Opinion (AEO) supports your Skilled Worker Program (SWP) application. It does NOT make you eligible to immigrate, rather it provides additional points to your point score assessment and speeds up your application by placing you in the Priority Processing queue. The immigration processing time may be reduced from 6 years to as little as 6 months.

As of July 1, 2012, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)based on the Occupations list. This temporary pause does not apply to those with a qualifying job offer or applying under the PhD stream. CIC will likely start accepting applications again when the revised FSWP selection criteria take effect. Proposed FSWP changes should come into force in 2013.

Current Eligibility Criteria

Currently, for an application to be eligible for processing under the Federal Skilled Worker Stream, an individual must:

  • have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
  • be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet certain criteria.

Please use the form below to send us your contact info and we will guide you as to your best employment and immigration options!

ADD FORM HERE? DO YOU STILL WANT THIS?